CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. David Prata
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Mail Code 5055
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of three assorted woven and bonded knit ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter dated July 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of one CVS item, which contains three assorted styles. The samples are being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes.

These ribbons are said to comprise CVS Pharmacy Item Number “632045-2017 Premium Ribbon – Traditional Asst.” The samples submitted are of various constructions, compositions, and multiple holiday colors and patterns. However, the subject merchandise is not classified as a festive article. Your letter and the samples indicate that Styles A and B measure 1.5 inches wide; Style C measures 1 inch wide. Styles A-C are all 1.5 yards in length.

Style 632045-2017-A is a narrow woven ribbon of yarns of different colors, said to be cut from a wider piece of fabric, with merrowed (sewn) selvedges containing a wire. You indicate that the ribbon is composed of 94 percent polyester and 6 percent metalized strip. Visual examination of the sample indicates that it is of plain weave construction, with false selvedges constructed of overlock stitching into which a metal wire has been inserted.

Style 632045-2017-C is a narrow woven ribbon, said to be cut from a wider piece of fabric, with merrowed (sewn) selvedges containing a wire. You indicate that the ribbon is composed wholly of polyester. Visual examination of the sample indicates that it has been printed with glitter in a lattice pattern, is of plain weave construction, with false selvedges constructed of overlock stitching into which a metal wire has been inserted. The applicable subheading for Styles 632045-2017-A and -C will be 5806.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons: Other: Of a width not exceeding 12 cm: Of polyester: Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Style 632045-2017-B is a bonded narrow fabric of yarns of different colors, which appears to have been cut from a wider piece of fabric with heat, creating false selvedges. In your letter you indicate that this fabric is a ribbon composed of 50 percent nylon and 50 percent metalized yarns. The metalized yarns create a shimmering effect. Visual examination and subsequent correspondence indicate that this fabric consists of two layers: one open-work warp knit layer composed of metalized strip, and one layer woven of monofilament yarns, bonded together with an adhesive that is not visible in cross section. We have determined that it is the knitted layer which imparts this product with its essential character.

The applicable subheading for Style 632045-2017-B will be 6003.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for Knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002: Other: Open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 14.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division